LEGAL NOTICES FOR 9-2-2026
CHILD FIND NOTICE
In accordance with IDEA regulations, the Appling County School system seeks to ensure that all children/students (ages birth-21) who are in need of special education, or section 504 services within its jurisdiction are identified, located, and evaluated, including those attending private school and home school. Final identification of students with disabilities and programming for such students occurs only after an age appropriate evaluation and an eligibility determination is made by a Multidisciplinary Placement Team.
If the “child find” process indicates that a student may require a special education and/or supportive services or section 504 in order to benefit from regular education, the student shall be referred to the Multidisciplinary Placement Team to determine the student’s eligibility for special education services or section 504.
If you know a child with a disability who is not being served or suspect a child may have a disability, please notify the Appling County School System Special Education Department.
Special Education Director – Dr. Chelsei Norris
(912)367-8600 EXT. 162
Special Education Parent Mentor – Mrs. Karen Tharpe
(912)367-8600 EXT. 166
8/19, 8/26 & 9/2
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: ESTATE OF
CARL BRANDON DUBBERLY,
ESTATE NO. 2026-A-70
PETITION FOR LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION NOTICE
TO: whom it may concern:
SHELLI DUBBERLY has petitioned for SHELLI DUBBERLY to be appointed administrator of the estate of CARL BRANDON DUBBERLY deceased, of said county. (The petitioner has also applied for waiver of bond, waiver of reports, waiver of statements, and/or grant of certain powers contained in § O.C.G.A. 53-12-261.) All interested persons are hereby notified to show cause why said petition should not be granted. All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections, and must be filed with the Court on or before September 10, 2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A Griffis
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, GA 31513
912-367-8114
8/19-9/9
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: CARL BRANDON DUBBERLY
ESTATE NO. 2026-Y-69
NOTICE OF PETITION TO FILE FOR YEAR’S SUPPORT
The petition of SHELLI DUBBERLY, for a year’s support from the estate of CARL BRANDON DUBBERLY, deceased, for decedent’s surviving spouse having been duly filed, all interested persons are hereby notified to show cause, if any the have, on or before September 10, 2026, why said petition should not be granted.
All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections, and must be filed on or before the time stated in the preceding sentence. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A Griffis
Clerk of the Probate Court
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, GA 31513
912-367-8114
8/19-9/9
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: ESTATE OF
Eloise Steedley Hunter
ESTATE NO. 2021-87
NOTICE
IN RE: Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative
TO: whom it may concern:
This is to notify you to file an objection, if there is any, to the above-referenced petition, in this Court on or before September 5, 2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A Griffis
Clerk of the Probate Court
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, Ga. 31513
912-367-8114
8/26-9/16
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: ESTATE OF
GEORGE ALVIN JORDAN,
ESTATE NO. 2026-A-64
PETITION FOR LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION NOTICE
TO: Jerry Rozier, Tina Rozier, Pete Rozier, Brenda Rozier, Runell Branch and Henry Branch and whom it may concern:
Interstate Credit Union by Through its Attorney has petitioned for Madeline Rentz-Tucker to be appointed administrator of the estate of George Alvin Jordan deceased, of said county. (The petitioner has also applied for waiver of bond, waiver of reports, waiver of statements, and/or grant of certain powers contained in § O.C.G.A. 53-12-261.) All interested persons are hereby notified to show cause why said petition should not be granted. All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections, and must be filed with the Court on or before September 11, 2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A Griffis
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, GA 31513
912-367-8114
8/19-9/9
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: Estate of RICHARD THOMAS NIX, SR., deceased
All creditors of the estate of Richard Thomas Nix, Sr., deceased, late of Appling County, Georgia, are hereby notified to render their demands to the undersigned according to law, and all persons indebted to estate are required to make immediate payment to the undersigned.
This 19th day of August, 2026.
Richard Thomas Nix, Jr. Co-Executor
Estate of Richard Thomas Nix, Sr.
PO Box 565
Sardis, Georgia 30456
Henry Allen Nix, Co-Executor
Estate of Richard Thomas Nix, Sr.
PO Box 108
Girard, GA 30426
J. Alexander Johnson
JOHNSONFLOYD LLP
132 W. Parker Street
Baxley, Georgia 31513
912-367-9000
8/26-9/16
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY
IN RE: ESTATE OF SHELTON E. HATTEN
ESTATE NO. 2026-A-65
PETITION FOR LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION NOTICE
TO: whom it may concern:
JOAN HATTEN has petitioned for JOAN HATTEN to be appointed administrator of the estate of SHELTON E. HATTEN deceased, of said county. (The petitioner has also applied for waiver of bond, waiver of reports, waiver of statements, and/or grant of certain powers contained in O.C.G.A. 53-12-261.) All interested persons are hereby notified to show cause why said petition should not be granted. All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections, and must be filed with the Court on or before AUGUST 5, 2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A. Griffis
Clerk of the Probate Court
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, GA 31513
912-367-8114
8/12-9/2
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF Appling COUNTY
STATE OF GEORGIA
Willie F. Dunlap Sr.
ESTATE NO. 2011-33
NOTICE
IN RE: The Petition to Probate Will (and Condicil(s)) in Solemn Form in the above- referenced estate having been duly filed.
TO: Valorie Newsome, Dwight Dunlap, Willie Dunlap, Glenn Dunlap Jr. Mia Yolanda Williams
This is to notify you to file objection, if there is any, to the petition to probate will in solemn form, in this Court on or before September 24,2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A. Griffis
Clerk of the Probate Court
36 S. Main Street
Baxley, Ga. 31513
912-367-8114
9/2 – 9/23
|
IN THE PROBATE COURT OF APPLING COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
IN RE: ESTATE OF
WILLIE INITA CAMPBELL HOLMES
ESTATE NO. 206-A-53
PETITION FOR LETTERS OF ADMNISTRATION NOTICE
TO: whom it may concern
TAMEKA JAMES has petitioned for TAMEKA JAMES to be appointed administrator of the estate of WILLIE INITA CAMPBELL HOLMES deceased, of said county. (The petitioner has also applied for waiver of bond, waiver of reports, waiver of statements, and/or grant of certain powers contained in O.C.G.A. 53-12-261.) All interested persons are hereby notified to show cause why said petition should not be granted. All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections, and must be filed with the Court on or before SEPTEMBER 3, 2026.
BE NOTIFIED FURTHER: All objections to the petition must be in writing, setting forth the grounds of any such objections. All objections should be sworn to before a notary public or before a probate court clerk, and filing fees must be tendered with your objections, unless you qualify to file as an indigent party. Contact probate court personnel for the required amount of filing fees. If any objections are filed, a hearing will be scheduled at a later date. If no objections are filed, the petition may be granted without a hearing.
Gretchen Bailey
Judge of the Probate Court
By: A. Griffis
Clerk of Probate Court
36 S. MAIN STREET
BAXLEY, GA 31513
912-367-8114
8/12-9/2
|
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
The City of Baxley will hold a Called Meeting on September 17, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall located at 282 E. Parker Street, Baxley, Georgia. The primary purpose of the Called Meeting will be to conduct a Public Hearing, as well as any other business that may come before the Mayor and Council. The Public Hearing will offer an opportunity for comments relating to:
AN APPLICATION FOR ZONING AMENDMENT, by DAVID HADDOCK, JR. located at 462 BARNES STREET (PORTION OF D002 026 & D002 025), from a Business (B-2) Zone to a Residential (RM-10) Zone, consisting of 1.584 acres, more or less, and recorded in Deed Book 553, Page 191.
CITY OF BAXLEY
9/2-9/9
|
PUBLIC NOTICE: The Towers, LLC are proposing to build a 199?foot Self-Support Telecommunications Tower. Anticipated lighting application is medium intensity dual red/white strobes. The site location is 1323 Hatch Parkway South, Baxley, Appling County, Georgia 31513 (31° 45′ 38.49″ North, 82° 21′ 23.60″ West). The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Antenna Structure Registration (ASR, Form 854) filing number is A1380650.
ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS – Interested persons may review the application (www.fcc.gov/asr/applications) by entering the filing number. Environmental concerns may be raised by filing a Request for Environmental Review (www.fcc.gov/asr/environmentalrequest) within 30 days and online filings are strongly encouraged. You may file on paper if a request to waive the electronic filing requirement is included. The mailing address to file a paper copy is: FCC Requests for Environmental Review, Attn: Ramon Williams, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554. You may also email, fax, or mail a paper copy to the contact information provided in the application.
HISTORIC PROPERTIES EFFECTS ? Public comments regarding potential effects on historic properties may be submitted within 30 days from the date of this publication to: Terracon, 2105 Newpoint Place, Suite 600, Lawrenceville, GA 30043; 770-623-0755; atlantapublicnotice@terracon.com. Reference Terracon Project No. 49267257.
9/2
|
NOTICE OF TRADE NAME REGISTRATION
Notice is hereby given that Jody R. Roy, of 110 Lakeside Drive, Baxley, Georgia 31513, is conducting business in Appling County, Georgia, under the trade name JRR Ranch Records & Entertainment.
The nature of the business includes music recording, production, publishing, promotion and distribution; book publishing; media, merchandise, and related entertainment activities.
A trade name registration has been filed with the Clerk of Superior Court of Appling County, Georgia, in accordance with Georgia law.
9/2-9/9
